Committees

Organizing Committee

Chair
Y. Miyamoto (Tokyo Tech)
Vice-Chairs
T. Hiramoto (The Univ. of Tokyo)
Members
  • N. Aoto (Hiroshima Univ.)
  • F. Boeuf (STMicroelectronics)
  • T. Endoh (Tohoku Univ.)
  • S. Fujita (Kyoto Univ.)
  • J. Fujikata (EBARA Corp.)
  • M. Hatano (Tokyo Tech)
  • H. Hidaka (Renesas Electronics Corp.)
  • D. Hisamoto (Hitachi, Ltd.)
  • M. Izawa (Hitachi High-Tech Corp.)
  • M. Katayama (MIRISE Technologies Corp.)
  • D. Kikuta (TOYOTA CENTRAL R&D LABS., INC.)
  • E. K. Kim (Hanyang Univ.)
  • T. Kimoto (Kyoto Univ.)
  • M. Kimura (Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.)
  • P.‐W. Li (NYCU)
  • K. Masu (Tokyo Tech)
  • N. Matsuzawa (Panasonic Industry Co., Ltd.)
  • S. Miyazaki (Nagoya Univ.)
  • K. Nakahara (Rohm Co., Ltd.)
  • M. Namba (NHK STRL)
  • T. Satake (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  • S. Sato (Fujitsu Ltd.)
  • M. Shirane (NEC Corp.)
  • T. Sogawa (NTT Science and Core Technology Laboratory Group)
  • T. Someya (The Univ. of Tokyo)
  • T. Tatsumi (Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corp.)
  • H. Ueda (Tokyo Electron Technology Solutions Ltd.)
  • J. Wada (Kioxia Corp.)
  • H. Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
  • T. Yasuda (AIST)
  • H. Yuasa (Kyushu Univ.)

International Advisory Committee

Members
  • H. Amano (Professor, Nagoya Univ.)
  • L. Esaki (President, Yokohama University of Pharmacy / Chairman, The Science and Technology Promotion Foundation of Ibaraki)
  • Y. Nishi (Professor Emeritus, Stanford University)
  • K. H. Ploog (Director (retired), Paul Drude Institute for Solid State Electronics)
  • T. Sugano (Professor Emeritus, The University of Tokyo)

Steering Committee

Chair
N. Nishiyama (Tokyo Tech)
Vice-Chairs
S. Iwamoto (The Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary
  • T. Kodera (Tokyo Tech)
  • S. Souma (Kobe Univ.)
Members
  • Y. Atsumi (AIST)
  • P. N. Hai (Tokyo Tech)
  • Y. Hattori (Kobe Univ.)
  • A. Heya (Univ. of Hyogo)
  • Y. Hotta (Univ. of Hyogo)
  • K. Kawaguchi (Fujitsu Ltd.)
  • S. Koba (Kobe City Col. Tech.)
  • S. Miyajima (Tokyo Tech)
  • M. Nomura (The Univ. of Tokyo)
  • Y. Ota (Keio Univ.)
  • S. Sato (Kansai Univ.)
  • S. Suzuki (Tokyo Tech)
  • H. Tanaka (Osaka Univ.)
  • G. Yamahata (NTT BRL)

Program Committee

Chair
  • M. Masahara (AIST)
Vice-Chairs
  • A. Veloso (imec)
  • H. Yuasa (Kyushu Univ.)
  • M. Hatano (Tokyo Tech)
Secretaries
  • W. Mizubayashi (AIST)
  • M. Horita (Nagoya Univ.)
  • T. Yajima (Kyushu Univ.)
JJAP Special Issues Editors
  • S. Hara (Hokkaido Univ.)
  • H. Yano (Univ. of Tsukuba)
  • T. Sadoh (Kyushu Univ.)

Area 1 Advanced CMOS: Material Science / Process Engineering / Device Technology

Chair
  • H. Oishi (Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corp.)
Vice-Chairs
  • K. Kakushima (Tokyo Tech)
  • M.‐H. Liao (TSMC)
Members
  • F. Andrieu (CEA‐Leti)
  • B. Choi (Samsung Electronics)
  • W. Y. Choi (Seoul National Univ.)
  • S. Kabuyanagi (KIOXIA Corp.)
  • C.H. Lee (Zhejiang Univ.)
  • T. Matsukawa (AIST)
  • N. Mise (Hitachi High-Tech Corp.)
  • S. Mochizuki (IBM Research)
  • G. Nakamura (Tokyo Electron Ltd.)
  • H. Ogawa (Rapidus Corp.)
  • N. Planes (STMicroelectronics)
  • S. Souma (Kobe Univ.)
  • P. Su (NYCU)
  • K. Toprasertpong (The Univ. of Tokyo)
  • S. Tsuda (Renesas Electronics Corp.)
  • A. Veloso (imec)
  • K. Yamamoto (Kyushu Univ.)

Area 2 Advanced and Emerging Memories / New Applications

Chair
  • A. Himeno (Panasonic Holdings Corp.)
Vice-Chairs
  • X. Bai (NanoBridge Semiconductor, Inc.)
  • L. Grenouillet (CEA-Leti)
Members
  • K. Hosotani (KIOXIA Corp.)
  • E. R. Hsieh (National Central Univ.)
  • S. Jeon (KAIST)
  • H.-S. Jung (Samsung Electronics)
  • K. Kouno (Nuvoton Technology Corp. Japan)
  • M.‐H. Lee (Macronix International Co., Ltd.)
  • H. Mulaosmanovic (GlobalFoundries)
  • K. Nagai (Fujitsu Semiconductor Memory Solution Ltd.)
  • S. Ramesh (imec)
  • Y. Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
  • A. Seko (Micron Technology Inc.)
  • W.‐T. Sun (eMemory Technology Inc.)
  • K. Takeuchi (The Univ. of Tokyo)

Area 3 Heterogeneous and 3D Integration / Interconnect / MEMS

Chair
  • K. Shiojima (Univ. of Fukui)
Vice-Chairs
  • X. Gu (ASM Japan)
  • T. Saito (Osaka Metropolitan Univ.)
  • M. B. Takeyama (Kitami Inst. of Technology)
Members
  • J. De Messemaeker (imec)
  • C. Dussarrat (Air Liquide)
  • W. Feng (AIST)
  • M. Kitamura (KIOXIA Corp.)
  • T. Matsumoto (Tokyo Electron Technology Solutions Ltd.)
  • T. Minari (NIMS)
  • T. Namazu (KUAS)
  • T. Nogami (IBM Research)
  • Y. Ohba (Sony Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp.)
  • J.‐M. Song (National Chung Hsing Univ.)
  • K. Suzuki (Samsung Japan Corp.)
  • N. Tsuruoka (Tohoku Univ.)
  • A. Yamaguchi (Univ. of Hyogo)
  • S. Yasuhara (Japan Advanced Chemicals Ltd.)

Area 4 Power / High‐speed Devices and Materials

Chair
  • T. Sato (Hokkaido Univ.)
Vice-Chairs
  • J. T. Asubar (Fukui Univ.)
  • G. Greco (CNR-IMM)
  • M. Kato (Nagoya Inst. of Technology)
Members
  • K. Adachi (Mitsubishi Electric)
  • S. Harada (AIST)
  • N. Iwata (Toyota Technological Inst.)
  • Q. Jiang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • T. Kachi (Toshiba Device & storage)
  • H. Kim (Hongik Univ.)
  • K. Kutsuki (Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc.)
  • D. Lichtenwalner (Wolfspeed, Inc.)
  • T. Nishiguchi (Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.)
  • T. Ono (Kobe Univ.)
  • K. Sasaki (Novel Crystal Technology, Inc.)
  • A. Satou (Tohoku Univ.)
  • S. Takashima (Fuji electric)
  • N. Tokuda (Kanazawa Univ.)
  • S. Usami (Osaka Univ.)

Area 5 Photonics: Devices / Integration / Related Technology

Chair
  • N. Ozaki (Wakayama Univ.)
Vice-Chairs
  • K. Akahane (NICT)
  • K. Hassan (CEA-LETI)
  • M. Shirao (Mitsubishi Electric)
Members
  • F. Boeuf (STMicroelectronics)
  • Y. Ito (Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.)
  • U. Koch (ETH Zurich)
  • Y.‐J. Lu (Academia Sinica)
  • M. Murayama (Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corp.)
  • A. Ono (Shizuoka Univ.)
  • H. Ono (OKI)
  • K. Suzuki (AIST)
  • X. Xu (NTT Corp.)

Area 6 Energy Harvesting and Converting Devices and Materials

Chair
  • T. Tayagaki (AIST)
Vice-Chairs
  • A. Limmanee (NSTDA)
  • H. Suzuki (Univ. of Miyazaki)
Members
  • D. Asakura (AIST)
  • L. Cojocaru (Toin Univ. of Yokohama)
  • K. O. Hara (Univ. of Yamanashi)
  • T. Hoshii (Tokyo Tech)
  • S. Ishizuka (AIST)
  • S. Kato (Nagoya Inst. of Technology)
  • H. Lee (Korea Univ.)
  • M. Nomura (The Univ. of Tokyo)
  • Y. Nose (Kyoto Univ.)
  • T. Sekimoto (Panasonic Holdings Corp.)
  • M. Shahiduzzaman (Kanazawa Univ.)
  • N. Shibayama (Toin Univ. of Yokohama)
  • H. Shinohara (Waseda Univ.)
  • K. Watanabe (The Univ. of Tokyo)
  • S. Yamada (Tohoku Univ.)
  • S. Yamaguchi (Univ. of Tsukuba)

Area 7 Organic / Molecular / Bio‐electronics

Chair
  • M. Nakamura (NAIST)
Vice-Chairs
  • C. Nijhuis (Univ. of Twente)
  • T. Tokuda (Tokyo Tech)
Members
  • H.-M. Philip Chen (NYCU)
  • H. Iino (Tokyo Tech)
  • H. Kino (Kyushu Univ.)
  • S. Kumagai (Meijo Univ.)
  • C.‐H. Liu (National Tsing Hua Univ.)
  • T. Matsushima (Kyushu Univ.)
  • W.-T. Park (Seoul National Univ. of Science and Technology)
  • D. Tadaki (Tohoku Univ.)
  • K. Takahashi (Toyohashi Univ. of Technology)
  • H. Takehara (The Univ. of Tokyo)
  • K. Takei (Hokkaido Univ.)
  • R. Tero (Toyohashi Univ. of Technology)
  • S. Yokokura (Hokkaido Univ.)

Area 8 Low Dimensional Devices and Materials

Chair
  • S. Nakaharai (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Vice-Chairs
  • J. Brault (CNRS)
  • M. Jo (RIKEN)
Members
  • T. Arie (Osaka Metropolitan Univ.)
  • S. Hara (Hokkaido Univ.)
  • S. Hiura (Hokkaido Univ.)
  • Y. Hoshi (Tokyo City Univ.)
  • T. Irisawa (AIST)
  • T. Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
  • T. Kawanago (Tokyo Tech)
  • Y.‐F. Lin (National Chung Hsing Univ.)
  • T. Sasaki (QST)
  • T. Takenobu (Nagoya Univ.)
  • S. Wang (NTT Basic Research Lab.)
  • M. Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
  • T. Yanagida (The Univ. of Tokyo)

Area 9 Novel Functional / Quantum / Spintronic Devices and Materials

Chair
  • K. Aoshima (NHK STRL)
Vice-Chairs
  • T. Fujita (Osaka Univ.)
  • P.‐W. Li (NYCU)
  • Y. Nishi (Toshiba Corp.)
Members
  • H. Asai (AIST)
  • T. Hata (Tokyo Tech)
  • M. Ishida (NEC)
  • M. Koda (Tohoku Univ.)
  • T. Kodera (Tokyo Tech)
  • S. Lee (Gachon univ.)
  • W.‐C. Lin (National Taiwan Normal Univ.)
  • Y. Matsuzaki (AIST)
  • T. Miyazawa (Fujitsu Ltd.)
  • K. Morita (Chiba Univ.)
  • K. Nemoto (NII)
  • Y. Nishitani (Panasonic)
  • N. Nishizawa (Kitasato Univ.)
  • S. Ohya (The Univ. of Tokyo)
  • M. Quinsat (KIOXIA Corp.)
  • T. Tsuchiya (NIMS)
  • J. Yoneda (Tokyo Tech)
  • H. Yuasa (Kyushu Univ.)

Area 10 Thin Film Electronics: Oxide / Non‐single Crystalline / Novel Process

Chair
  • K. Toko (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Vice-Chairs
  • C.‐Y. Chang (TSMC)
  • R. Matsumura (NIMS)
Members
  • J. P. Bermundo (NAIST)
  • M. Furuta (Kochi Univ. of Technology)
  • K. Ide (Tokyo Tech)
  • T. Kawaharamura (Kochi Univ. of Technology)
  • J. Koyama (Semiconductor Energy Lab.)
  • S. Kuroki (Hiroshima Univ.)
  • C. Liu (Sun Yat‐sen Univ.)
  • P.‐T. Liu (NYCU)
  • Y. Magari (Hokkaido Univ.)
  • K. Moto (Kyushu Univ.)
  • T. Murakami (KIOXIA Corp.)
  • H. Nishinaka (Kyoto Inst. of Technology)
  • W. Yeh (Shimane Univ.)
  • S.‐M. Yoon (Kyung Hee Univ.)

Area 11 Advanced Materials: Synthesis / Crystal Growth / Characterization

Chair
  • S. Ogawa (Toray Research Center, Inc.)
Vice-Chairs
  • Y.‐L. Chueh (National Tsing‐Hua Univ.)
  • A. Kikuchi (Sophia Univ.)
  • K. Watanabe (Shinshu Univ.)
Members
  • S. Fujii (Univ. of Hyogo)
  • T. Hoshi (NTT Device Technology Lab.)
  • K. Makihara (Nagoya Univ.)
  • T. Sadoh (Kyushu Univ.)
  • Y. Shimura (imec)
  • H. Tatsuoka (Shizuoka Univ.)
  • Y. Tominaga (Hiroshima Univ.)
  • W.‐W. Wu (NYCU)
  • T. Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
  • Y. Yamamoto (IHP)

Area 12 Advanced Circuits / Systems Interacting with Innovative Devices and Materials

Chair
  • K. Yasutomi (Shizuoka Univ.)
Vice-Chairs
  • H. Lin (National Chung Hsing Univ.)
  • K. Miyaji (Shinshu Univ.)
  • Y. Ogasahara (AIST)
Members
  • J. Furuta (Kyoto Inst. of Technology)
  • M. Islam (Kyoto Univ.)
  • K. Johguchi (Shinshu Univ.)
  • Y. Ma (Zhejiang Univ.)
  • N. Nakano (Keio Univ.)
  • W. Saito (Renessas Electronics)
  • J. Yoo (National Univ. of Singapore)
  • T. Yoshida (Hiroshima Univ.)