Invited Speakers

Core Areas

Area 1 Advanced LSI Processing & Materials Science

  • Stacked-Wires FETs for advanced CMOS scaling
    Sylvain Barraud
    (CEA-Leti, France)
  • Mechanism of flatband voltage shift due to dipole layer formation at interfaces of dielectric materials [ TBC ]
    Koji Kita
    (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Ion implantation technology for advanced ULSI devices
    Takashi Kuroi
    (Nissin Ion Equipment Co., Ltd., Japan)
  • CMOS Compatible Ferroelectric Devices for Beyond 1X nm Technology Nodes
    Stefan Müller
    (NaMLab-FMC, Germany)

Area 2 Interconnect Technologies, MEMS, and Reliability

  • Optical interconnect
    Eiji Higurashi
    (AIST/Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Pharmaceutical Contaminants and pH Sensing using MWCNTs based Electrodes
    Matiar R Howlader
    (McMaster Univ., Canada)
  • [ TBC ]
    Daiyu Kondo
    (Fujitsu Labs. Ltd., Japan)
    * Invited from ICEP2017
  • Effect of Metallization on the Microstructural Evolution of Microbump under Electric Current Stressing
    Kwang-Lung Lin
    (National Cheng Kung Univ., Taiwan)
  • Advanced Packaging Technology to Address Micro-bump Solder Bonding and Warpage in Large-die 3D IC using 22nm ULK Dielectrics
    Katsuyuki Sakuma
    (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA)

Area 3 CMOS Devices / Device Physics

  • Performance Evaluation of III-V Nanowire Broken-Gap TFETs Including Electron-Phonon Scattering Using an Atomistic Mode Space NEGF Technique Enabling Million Atoms NW Simulations
    Aryan Afzalian
    (TSMC Europe BV, Belgium)
  • Reliability Characterizations for high-performace, low-power 10nm-FinFET technology
    Kihyun Choi
    (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Korea)
  • Improvement of Device and Circuit Performance of Si-based Tunnel Field-Effect Transistors by Utilizing Isoelectronic Trap Technology
    Takahiro Mori
    (AIST, Japan)
  • Achieving BEOL footprint-efficient and low cost monolithic 3D+ IoT chip using low thermal budget laser technology
    Chih-Chao Yang
    (National Nano Device Labs., Taiwan)

Area 4 Advanced Memory Technology

  • [ TBC ]
    Tetsuya Asai
    (Hokkaido Univ., Japan)
  • Key advanced technology for eMRAM development
    Junghyuk Lee
    (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Korea)
  • Physical modeling of carbon nanotube based nanoelectromechanical memory cell SET and RESET operations
    Michael Stopa
    (Nantero, Inc., USA)
  • Transition Metal-Ge-Te Chalcogenides for PCRAM Material
    Yuji Sutou
    (Tohoku Univ. , Japan)
  • FinFET Split-Gate MONOS for Embedded Flash in 16/14nm-node and Beyond
    Shibun Tsuda
    (Renesas Electronics Corp., Japan)
  • CMOS Ising computer [ TBC ]
    Masanao Yamaoka
    (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan)

Area 5 Advanced Circuits and Systems

  • QZSS Short Message Synchronized SS-CDMA Communication
    Suguru Kameda
    (Tohoku Univ. , Japan)
  • Open Innovation of CMOS-MEMS Integrated Devices by Open Facility
    Yoshio Mita
    (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Advanced stacked CMOS image sensor technology
    Yoshikazu Nitta
    (Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corp., Japan)
  • HPP: A Noval Architecture for High Performace Processing
    Zhiwei Zhang
    (Inst. of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sci., China)

Area 6 Compound Semiconductor Electron Devices
& Related Technologies

  • High Frequency GaN HEMTs for RF MMIC Applications
    David F. Brown
    (HRL Labs., USA)
  • Recent achievements and pending challenges in Gallium Nitride vertical device development
    Srabanti Chowdhury
    (Univ. of California, Davis, USA)
  • THz Circuitry Designs Based on InP and CMOS Devices
    Yoichi Kawano
    (Fujitsu Labs. Ltd., Japan)
  • Monolithically Integrated GaN-on-Si Power Circuits
    Richard Reiner
    (Fraunhofer IAF , Germany)

Area 7 Photonic Devices and Related Technologies

  • Integration of Photonics with Digital Processing Units
    Luca Alloatti
    (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
  • [ TBC ]
    Toshihiko Baba
    (Yokohama National Univ., Japan)
  • Functional oxide photonics
    Jean Fonpeyrine
    (IBM Research GmbH, Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland)
  • Current Status and Future of III-Nitride Ultraviolet and THz Emitters
    Hideki Hirayama
    (RIKEN, Japan)
  • High-power Si laser using dressed photons
    Tadashi Kawazoe
    (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)

Area 8 Advanced Material Synthesis and
Crystal Growth Technology

  • Combination in-situ RHEED diagnostics during fundamental hybrid MBE growth studies of complex oxides with their applications in novel devices
    [ TBC ]
    Roman Engel-Herbert
    (Pennsylvania State Univ., USA)
  • Recent Progress in MOCVD Technology: III-Nitrides and 2D Nanomaterials
    Michael Heuken
    (AIXTRON SE, Germany)
  • Recent progress of crystal growth, conductivity control and solar cells of semiconducting barium disilicide
    Takashi Suemasu
    (Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan)
  • Nanospectroscopic investigation of individual free-standing semiconductor nanowires using nanoprobe-cathodoluminscence techniques
    Kentaro Watanabe
    (Osaka Univ., Japan)

Area 9 Physics and Applications of
Novel Functional Devices and Materials

  • Emulating Synaptic Plasticity in Neuromorphic Systems with Resistive Memories
    Selina La Barbera
    (CEA-Leti, France)
  • [ TBC ]
    Irina Kataeva
    (DENSO CORP., Japan)
  • Scalability of diamond-based quantum information devices
    Kae Nemoto
    (National Inst. of Informatics, Japan)
  • Memory devices in Neuromorphic Computing Systems
    Carlo Reita
    (CEA-Leti, France)
  • [ TBC ]
    Peide Ye
    (Purdue Univ., USA)

Area 10 Organic Materials Science, Device Physics,
Applications and Printed Technologies

  • Fundamentals and applications of nano molecular devices
    Nicolas Clement
    (NTT BRL, Japan)
  • [ TBC ]
    Hideyuki Murata
    (JAIST, Japan)
  • Bioorganic Hybrid Nanomaterials in Optics, Electronics and Sensing
    Eugen Stulz
    (Univ. of Southampton, UK)
  • Flexible Printed Organic TFT Devices and Potential Applications
    Shizuo Tokito
    (Yamagata Univ., Japan)
Strategic Areas

Area 11 Sensors and Materials for
Biology, Chemistry and Medicine

  • Diamond magnetometric sensor
    Mutsuko Hatano
    (Tokyo Tech, Japan)
  • Nanobio system for molecular evolution enginnering
    Takanori Ichiki
    (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
  • The Excitonics in Photonic Colloidal Nanostructures and Devices
    Seonghoon Lee
    (Seoul National Univ., Korea)
  • Integrated photonics for miniature flow cytometry
    Verellen Niels
    (IMEC, Belgium)
  • The Next Generation Biochip: The Development of Polysilicon Nanowire Effect Transistor Based Biosensor Array
    Yuh-Shyong Yang
    (National Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan)

Area 12 Spintronics Materials and Devices

  • Magneto-optical Spatial Light Modulator for 3D Holography Display
    Ken-ichi Aoshima
    (NHK Japan Broadcasting Corp., Japan)
  • Electric, Magnetic, and Optical Control of Multiferroics
    Masakazu Matsubara
    (Tohoku Univ., Japan)
  • Accumulative Magnetic Switching of Ultrahigh-Density Recording Media by Circularly Polarized Light
    Yukiko K. Takahashi
    (NIMS, Japan)
  • [ TBC ]
    Mingliang Tian
    (Chinese Academy of Sci., China)
  • Neuromorphic computing with nanoscale spintronic oscillators
    Jacob Torrejon
    (CNRS/Thales, France)

Area 13 Applications of Nanotubes, Nanowires, and
Graphene and related 2D materials

  • Novel Emerging Devices Enabled By 2D Materials
    Deji Akinwande
    (The Univ. of Texas at Austin, USA)
  • Synchrotron-based Characterization of Nanowires and Nanowire Devices
    Anders Mikkelsen
    (Lund Univ., Sweden)
  • Flexible Optoelectronic Devices Based on Nitride Nanowires Embedded in Polymer Films
    Maria Tchernycheva
    (CNRS, France)
  • Two-Dimensional Materials: from Contact to Device Applications
    Chao-Hui Yeh
    (National Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan)

Area 14 Power Devices and Materials

  • Characterization of Ga2O3 MOSFETs for Low to Medium Power Applications
    Gregg H. Jessen
    (Air Force Research Lab., USA)
  • [ TBC ]
    Kuniyuki Kakushima
    (Tokyo Tech, Japan)
  • Normally Off Diamond Metal-Oxide-Semiconductor Field-Effect-Transistor with Inversion Mode
    Tsubasa Matsumoto
    (Kanazawa Univ., Japan)
  • Accurate Evaluation of Fast Threshold Voltage Shift for SiC MOS Devices Under Various Gate Bias Stress Conditions
    Mitsuru Sometani
    (AIST, Japan)

Area 15 Photovoltaic Materials and Devices

  • Crystal Growth of CZ-Si and Relationship between Carrier Lifetime and Defects
    Koichi Kakimoto
    (Kyushu Univ., Japan)
  • [ TBC ]
    Takaya Kubo
    (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Next-generation High Efficiency and Low Cost GaAs/Si Multijunction Solar Cells with Smart Stack Technology
    Kikuo Makita
    (AIST, Japan)
  • Improvement in the performance of CIGS solar cells by surface
    modification [ TBC ]
    Akira Yamada
    (Tokyo Tech, Japan)
PAGE TOP